Answer honestly. Are you worried about your denial rates? If you aren't, you should be.
Most practices are measuring the wrong numbers and comparing their rate to the wrong benchmarks. The current denial rate quoted by nearly every source right now is 11.81%, and it comes from Kodiak Solutions data covering more than 2,100 hospitals. Your practice is not in that data set. MGMA reports a first pass denial rate of 8% for single specialty groups, and that is where the figure sat in 2019 as well.
Even more concerning is what happens after the denial. Kodiak reports a final denial rate of 2.8% for 2024, so most denied claims get paid once somebody works them, which is alarming. KFF found that 80.7% of appealed Medicare Advantage prior authorization denials were overturned in 2024. Payers are denying claims they will eventually pay, and you absorb the difference as staff time, rework cost, and days in A/R. If that does not make you angry, it should.
Benchmarks
| Benchmark | Value | Population | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Optimal initial denial rate | < 5% | All providers | HFMA KPI guidance |
| Stated industry average range | 5% to 10% | All providers | HFMA KPI guidance |
| First pass denial rate | 8% | Single specialty groups | MGMA DataDive |
| Average denial rate | 16% | 5,729 organizations | Allscripts PPD, via MGMA |
| Initial denial rate, 2024 | 11.81% | 2,100+ hospitals | Kodiak Solutions |
| Initial denial rate, 2020 | 10.2% | Hospitals | Kodiak, via Becker's |
| Final denial rate, 2024 | 2.8% | Hospitals | Kodiak Solutions |
| Denials originating in the front office | ~50% | 5,729 organizations | Allscripts PPD, via MGMA |
| Denials potentially avoidable | 86% | Industry | Change Healthcare, via MGMA |
| Average cost to rework one claim | $25.20 | Industry | MGMA |
Note the spread between the 8% MGMA figure and the 16% Allscripts figure. Both describe practices rather than hospitals, and they come from different data sets with different participants. Treat them as a range and pay closer attention to your own trend than to either number.
Why the denial rate alone will mislead you
There is more than one way to count it
HFMA's Claim Integrity Task Force publishes two versions of the initial denial rate. One counts claims, so denied claims divided by total claims. The other counts money, so denied charges divided by total charges. Both use a rolling three-month average.
Those two calculations will not agree, and the reason matters. Your denied claims are not an average sample of your claims. A surgical or imaging claim is worth many times what an office visit is worth, and higher dollar services draw more payer scrutiny. When you count claims, that surgery counts once, the same as a 99213. When you count dollars, it counts for what it is worth.
The practical effect is that the same practice in the same month can look acceptable on claim count and considerably worse on dollars. Neither number is wrong. They answer different questions, and the dollar version is the one that tells you what is actually at risk.
So before you compare yourself to any published benchmark, find out which version it is. A denial rate quoted with no basis attached cannot be compared to anything.
A rejection is not a denial
A rejection fails an edit at the clearinghouse or the payer's front end. It never reaches adjudication, so there is no claim number and no remittance advice. A denial was accepted, adjudicated, and the payer decided not to pay. MAP Key AR-5 counts only claims that produced a remit, so rejections fall outside that calculation entirely. They belong in their own report with their own workflow.
What mis-categorization actually costs
The most expensive denials I have encountered were not denials. Running revenue cycle across 50 facilities and 180 providers, I discovered a batch of information requests shelved by our offshore team as "unworkable denials." They weren't denials at all. They were simple requests for a single missing provider ID. Because nobody answered, the claims expired and hard-earned revenue evaporated.
That did not happen because people were careless. The team didn't understand the request, and there was no system to log them or track them. A denial rate would not have shown any of it. The claims were sitting in a queue nobody was measuring.
Three jobs, three sets of metrics
Most of the confusion here comes from asking one number to do three jobs. The front end metrics reduce how many denials arrive. The denial rate tells you the size of the problem. Worked denial rate, appeal success rate, and A/R aging tell you whether your denials workflow is doing its job once the denials exist. You need all three sets.
Start with prevention
The front end determines most of your denial volume, and the data is consistent about it.
- Registration and eligibility account for nearly 27% of denials.
- Authorization and pre-certification account for 11.6%.
- Roughly 50% of all denials originate in the front office.
- 86% of denials are considered potentially avoidable.
Clean claim rate is the one to lead with. It sits at the last checkpoint before adjudication, it captures the result of everything upstream, and it is the only front-end MAP Key that HFMA attaches a published target to. The other three tell you where a falling clean claim rate is coming from.
Clean Claim Rate (CL-1)
Claims that reach the payer without manual intervention. Verification failures, missing authorizations, and coding problems all surface here first.
Claims passing all edits with no manual intervention
÷ Claims accepted into the claims processing tool for billing
Insurance Verification Rate (PA-3)
Whether eligibility is confirmed before the encounter. This addresses the single largest denial cause.
Number of verified encounters
÷ Number of registered encounters
Service Authorization Rate (PA-4 and PA-5)
Whether required authorizations are actually obtained. PA-4 covers inpatient and observation, PA-5 covers outpatient.
Number of encounters authorized
÷ Number of encounters requiring authorization
Total Charge Lag Days (PB-4)
Days between date of service and revenue posting. A longer lag compresses the window for timely filing.
Days between date of service and revenue posting
÷ Count of charge codes billed
Measuring the denials workflow
These tell you how much of the money came back, how long it took, and whether your denials process is working. Prevention lowers the volume arriving in the queue. These tell you if your denials management team and your workflow process is effective.
Remittance Denial Rate (AR-5)
The standard measurement, taken at the claim level from 835 files and paper remittance. Includes initial and appeal denials. Excludes patient responsibility and group code PR.
Total number of claims denied
÷ Total number of claims remitted
Denial Write-Offs (AR-6)
The dollars you actually lost, net of recoveries.
Net dollars written off as denials
÷ Average monthly net patient service revenue
Worked denial rate
Whether denials are being handled at all before they age. This is a denial management measure rather than a published benchmark.
Denied claims with a documented work action in the window
÷ Total claims denied in the period
Appeal success rate
Track it next to appeal volume and by payer. Only 11.5% of denied Medicare Advantage prior authorization requests were appealed in 2024, and 80.7% of those came back overturned.
Appeals overturned in full or in part
÷ Total appeals adjudicated in the period
Days in A/R and aged A/R
Days in A/R is an average, and averages hide the tail. The bucket over 90 days is where unworked denials collect.
Total A/R ÷ Average daily charges
A/R over 90 days ÷ Total A/R
What good looks like in a 1 to 15 provider practice
No published benchmark is banded by practice size. What follows takes HFMA's published values and lands on the good end of each range rather than the average, because a practice this size has less room to absorb leakage than a health system does.
| Metric | Aim for | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Initial denial rate | < 5% | HFMA optimal |
| Clean claim rate | 98% | HFMA published target |
| Denials resolved within 30 days | 85% | HFMA published target |
| Days in A/R | 30 | Good end of HFMA's 30 to 40 range |
| A/R over 90 days | < 10% | HFMA published target |
| Self pay A/R over 90 days | < 30% | HFMA published target |
| Net collection rate | 97% to 99% | HFMA optimal |
| Charge capture | Within 3 days | Good end of HFMA's 3 to 5 day range |
| Late charges | < 2% | HFMA published target |
| Bad debt | < 5% | HFMA published target |
This is a very dependent on specialty, location, and demographics. A practice carrying heavy prior authorization requirements or high dollar procedures will run structurally higher denial rates than a primary care practice with identical processes, and no published benchmark adjusts for that. Keep all of this in mind when you consider your personal benchmarks. These are just a guide. Your own trend over a rolling quarter is more useful than your position against any single number in this table.
These targets are reachable. Across 50 facilities, 180 providers, and more than $150M in reimbursement managed, the programs I have run produced a 37% reduction in Days in A/R, more than $7M in bad debt eliminated, more than $2M in net recoveries, and 97% sustained coding accuracy.
Other measures to track
Final Denial Rate
The percentage of claims that remain denied after all reworks and appeals are exhausted. This is the money you actually lose.
Denial Rate by Payer
The same calculation run for each payer separately. This allows you to instantly see when denial issues are related to a specific payer.
Days in A/R by Payer
Categorizing A/R by payer allows you to see when payments from a specific payer are lagging.
Net Collection Rate
Payments received as a percentage of what was collectible after contractual adjustments. HFMA KPI guidance puts the minimum at 95% and optimal at 97% to 99%.
Cost to Collect
This is the amount it costs your organization to collect payments for services rendered. This is shown as a percentage of net revenue.
Bad Debt
Uncollectable balances. Calculated as the total uncollectable amount divided by gross charges. HFMA KPI guidance puts the ratio below 5%.
Don't forget your payer mix
Before you conclude that your practice is underperforming, look at who you bill. Kodiak reports Medicare Advantage initial and final denial rates at more than double those of traditional Medicare. Medicare Advantage insurers denied 7.7% of nearly 53 million prior authorization determinations in 2024, up from 6.4% in 2023. ACA marketplace issuers denied 19% of in network claims in 2024, with individual issuers ranging from 3% to 36%.
This is why the payer level cut is not optional. A single blended denial rate across a mixed book will not tell you much.
Measuring this in your own system
Pull the trailing 90 days, which keeps you consistent with the rolling three month average the Claim Integrity Task Force uses. Run the denial rate on claim counts and on gross charges, and run everything by payer as well as in total.
Three things will inflate the number if your report includes them:
- Contractual adjustments. A contractual write down appears on properly paid claims. AR-5 does not count these.
- Patient responsibility. AR-5 excludes patient responsibility amounts and group code PR from the numerator.
- Rejections. A rejection never produces a remittance, so it cannot appear in an AR-5 calculation on either side.
Confirm how your practice management system flags denials, and which basis it is using, before you trust the report it hands you.
Find the pattern in your denials
The EDI Lab is a searchable lookup for every published CARC, RARC, and group code, with plain language explanations and links to appeal playbooks.
Open the EDI Lab →Frequently asked questions
What is a good denial rate for an independent practice?
HFMA's published KPI guidance defines an optimal initial denial rate as below 5% and puts the stated industry average at 5% to 10%. For medical groups, MGMA DataDive reports 8% on first pass for single specialty groups, while the Allscripts Practice Performance Database reports a 16% average across 5,729 organizations. The 11.81% figure quoted in most articles is hospital data from Kodiak Solutions and is not the right comparison for a practice. No published benchmark is banded by number of providers, so a 1 to 15 provider practice should aim at HFMA's optimal values rather than at any industry average, with the understanding that specialty drives real variance.
What is the difference between initial and final denial rate?
Initial denial rate is the percentage of claims denied on first pass. Final denial rate is the percentage still denied after all reworks and appeals are exhausted. Kodiak reported 11.81% and 2.8% respectively for 2024, so most denied claims are eventually paid, but only after rework that MGMA puts at an average of $25.20 per claim.
Do HFMA MAP Keys include target values?
No. MAP Keys publish formula definitions with a numerator, denominator, and data source. They do not publish numeric targets. The target values commonly quoted in the industry come from HFMA's separate KPI guidance and attributing them to a MAP Key is not accurate.
There are other sources of benchmarks available online, but please do your own research before taking them at face value.
Which metrics actually prevent denials?
Remember, everything rolls downhill. Prevention starts at registration. Registration and eligibility account for nearly 27% of denials, authorization and precertification for 11.6%, and roughly 50% of denials originate in the front office. HFMA defines Clean Claim Rate (CL-1), Insurance Verification Rate (PA-3), Service Authorization Rate (PA-4 and PA-5), and Total Charge Lag Days (PB-4) as the front-end measurements. They reduce how many denials arrive. They do not replace the denial and A/R metrics, which measure whether your denials workflow is working once a denial exists. Make sure your front end processes are clean, and that you are running a 97% or better clean claim rate.
What percentage of denials get appealed?
KFF found that 11.5% of denied Medicare Advantage prior authorization requests were appealed in 2024, and 80.7% of the appeals that were filed overturned the denial. In ACA marketplace plans, fewer than 1% of roughly 85 million in network denials were appealed.
Sources
- Kodiak Solutions · Rate of initial denials of medical insurance claims continued to rise in 2024, May 2025. Initial denial rate 11.81% of claims in 2024. Dataset of 2,100+ hospitals and 300,000 physicians.
- Kodiak Solutions · Healthcare Providers Facing Stiff Headwinds on Revenue Cycle Performance, February 2025. Final denial rate 2.8%.
- Kodiak Solutions / HFMA · State of the Healthcare Revenue Cycle, March 2026. Medicare Advantage initial and final denial rates more than double traditional Medicare.
- Becker's Hospital Review · Kodiak benchmarks. Initial denial rate 10.2% in 2020.
- MGMA DataDive Practice Operations. Single specialty medical groups reported an 8% claim denial rate on first submission, consistent with 2019.
- MGMA · 6 keys to addressing denials in your medical practice's revenue cycle. Average cost to rework a claim $25.20. Registration and eligibility the top denial cause at nearly 27%. Authorization and pre certification 11.6%.
- MGMA · Decrease costs and increase revenue by proactively avoiding denials, citing the Allscripts Practice Performance Database. Average denial rate 16% across 5,729 organizations. Almost 50% of denials stem from front office challenges.
- Change Healthcare Revenue Cycle Denials Index, via MGMA. 86% of denials potentially avoidable.
- HFMA · 7 KPIs providers should be tracking. Initial denials below 5% optimal and 5% to 10% industry average. 85% of denials resolved within 30 days. 98% clean claims rate. 30 to 40 days in A/R. A/R over 90 days below 10%, self pay below 30%. Net collection rate 95% minimum and 97% to 99% optimal. Charge capture within three to five days. Bad debt below 5%.
- HFMA MAP Keys. AR-5 Remittance Denial Rate, AR-6 Denial Write-Offs, CL-1 Clean Claim Rate, PA-3 Insurance Verification Rate, PA-4 and PA-5 Service Authorization Rate, PB-4 Total Charge Lag Days. Formula definitions only, no numeric targets published.
- HFMA Claim Integrity Task Force · Standardizing denial metrics for revenue cycle benchmarking and process improvement. Initial denial rate published on claim volume and gross charge bases, using a three month rolling average denominator.
- KFF · Medicare Advantage Insurers Made Nearly 53 Million Prior Authorization Determinations in 2024. 7.7% of requests denied, up from 6.4% in 2023. 11.5% of denials appealed. 80.7% of appeals partially or fully overturned.
- KFF · Claims Denials and Appeals in ACA Marketplace Plans in 2024. 19% average in network denial rate, issuer range 3% to 36%. Fewer than 1% of denials appealed.